HOME > THE VISTARIAN EXPERIENCE > Co-Curricular Activities > Performing Arts > Modern Dance

Modern Dance

North Vista Secondary's Modern Dancers are also known as Boogie Crew and they participate actively in both school and external performances. The CCA encourages creativity in the students and provides opportunities for them to be equipped with a strong foundation in dance, primarily street dance. The students are also empowered to take ownership of their learning and choreograph dance routines.


Under the leadership of their instructor, Mr Ronnie Chen, the dancers have soared to greater heights and will continue to dance with pride and passion. With so much more in store for them, Boogie Crew will certainly step up and take their place on centre stage whenever the opportunity arises.

Speech Day 2018.jpegSYF Celebrations 2018.jpeg

















S24 2018 Finals (2).jpgS24 2018 Qualifying Round - 2nd Place.jpeg













National Day 2018.jpeg

Training Schedule


Day

Time

Non-competition/ non-performance period

Competition/

Performance period

Monday

3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

Sec 1

Students involved in competition/ performance

Wednesday

3.30 pm – 6.30 pm

Sec  2- 3

Sec 1 – 3

Friday

2.00 pm – 4.00 pm

Sec 1 -3

Sec 1 - 3

Training will be conducted at the Dance Studio, Rifle Range or Hall.

Teachers-In-Charge
Mdm Nur Atiqah
Mrs Tang - Mak Hui Yi
Ms Kalyani
Ms Liyana Sulaiman

2020 Term 3 E-CCA Training Schedule


Date

Day

Time

Activity

Teachers On Duty

Term 3 Week 3

15 June

Mon

3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

Sec 1 Asynchronous Session

-

17 June

Wed

3.30 pm – 6.30 pm

Sec 2 Asynchronous Session

-

19 June

Fri

2 pm – 4 pm

Sec 3 Synchronous Session

Mdm Atiqah

Term 3 Week 4

22 June

Mon

3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

Sec 1 Synchronous Session

Ms Fernandez

24 June

Wed

3.30 pm – 6.30 pm

Sec 2 Synchronous Session

Mrs Stephen

26 June

Fri

2 pm – 4 pm

Sec 3 Asynchronous Session

-

Term 3 Week 5

29 June

Mon

3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

Sec 1 Asynchronous Session

-

1 July

Wed

3.30 pm – 6.30 pm

Sec 2 Asynchronous Session

-

3 July

Fri

2 pm – 4 pm

Sec 3 Synchronous Session

Mrs Stephen

Term 3 Week 6

6 July

Mon

NO TRAINING (YOUTH DAY IN-LIEU)

8 July

Wed

3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

Sec 1 – 3 Synchronous Session

Mdm Atiqah

10 July

Fri

  NO TRAINING (POLLING DAY HOLIDAY) 

Term 3

Week 7

13 July

Mon

3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

Sec 1 Asynchronous Session

-

15 July

Wed

3.30 pm – 6.30 pm

Sec 2 Asynchronous Session

-

17 July

Fri

2 pm – 4 pm

Sec 3 Synchronous Session

Ms Fernandez

MID TERM BREAK

Term 3

Week 8

 

27 July

Mon

3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

Sec 1 Synchronous Session

Mrs Stephen

29 July

Wed

3.30 pm – 6.30 pm

Sec 2 Synchronous Session

Ms Fernandez

31 July

Fri

NO TRAINING (HARI RAYA HAJI)

Term 3 Week 9

3 Aug

Mon

3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

Sec 1 Asynchronous Session

-

5 Aug

Wed

3.30 pm – 6.30 pm

Sec 2 Asynchronous Session

-

7 Aug

Fri

2 pm – 4 pm

Sec 3 Synchronous Session

Mdm Atiqah

Term 3 Week 10

10 Aug

Mon

NO TRAINING (NATIONAL DAY IN LIEU)

11 Aug

Wed

3.30 pm – 6.30 pm

Sec 2 Synchronous Session

Ms Fernandez

13 Aug

Fri

2 pm – 4 pm

Sec 1 Synchronous Session

Mdm Atiqah

Sec 3 Asynchronous Session

-

Term 3

Week 11

17 Aug

Mon

3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

Sec 1 Asynchronous Session

-

19 Aug

Wed

3.30 pm – 6.30 pm

Sec 2 Asynchronous Session

-

21 Aug

Fri

2 pm – 4 pm

Sec 3 Synchronous Session

Mrs Stephen

Term 3 Week 12

24 Aug

Mon

3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

Sec 1 Synchronous Session

Mdm Atiqah

26 Aug

Wed

3.30 pm – 6.30 pm

Sec 2 Synchronous Session

Ms Fernandez

28 Aug

Fri

2 pm – 4 pm

Sec 3 Asynchronous Session

-

Term 3

Week 13

31 Aug

Mon

3.30 pm – 5.30 pm

Sec 1 & 2 Asynchronous Session

-

2 Sept

Wed

3.30 pm – 6.30 pm

Sec 3 Synchronous Session

Mdm Atiqah

4 Sept

Fri

NO TRAINING (TEACHER’S DAY)


Note: * Schedule will be subjected to changes once physical CCA activities can commence

Students can expect the alternating asynchronous and synchronous sessions to be conducted as below:

Asynchronous Session

Synchronous Session

30mins: Students to carry out self-PT

 

1hr: Students to learn dance techniques/ choreography via an uploaded video

 

30mins: Students to record themselves and upload their video via GoogleDrive

30mins: Students to carry out self-PT

 

1.5h: Video conferencing session via GoogleMeet.

 


Past Achievements


Year

Name of Competition

Award

2019

Super 24 organised by National Arts Council (NAC)

3rd Place (Grand Finals)

2019

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF), Arts Presentation

Certificate of Distinction

2018

Super 24 organised by National Arts Council (NAC)

2nd Place (Qualifying Round)
4th Place (Finals)

2017

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF), Arts Presentation

Certificate of Distinction

2017

Super 24 organised by National Arts Council (NAC)

2nd runner up

2016

Super 24 organised by National Arts Council (NAC)

2nd runner up

2015

Super 24 organised by National Arts Council (NAC)

2nd runner up

2015

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF), Arts Presentation

Certificate of Distinction

2014

Super 24 organised by National Arts Council (NAC)

Champion

2014

Danceworks! organised by Central Narcotics Bureau (CNB)

1st runner up

2013

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF), Arts Presentation

Certificate of Distinction

2013

Danceworks! organised by CNB

Merit Award

2013

SYF Moves the City (Mixed Street Blitz)

Best Team Award

2011

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF)

Gold


Arts Night _SYF piece.jpeg
S24 Official Photo 1.jpg
China Trip 2019.jpg
National Day _ 2nd item.jpg
DSCN2596.JPGDSCN2614.JPG
S24 2016 - cheering.jpg
SYF dancers.JPG
ITDS 088 NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL_27042017 (24).JPG
ITDS 088 NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL_27042017 (4).JPG
ITDS 088 NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL_27042017 (53).JPG
ITDS 088 NORTH VISTA SECONDARY SCHOOL_27042017 (61).JPG