HOME > THE VISTARIAN EXPERIENCE > Co-Curricular Activities > Sports > Athletics

Athletics

Celebrating our 10th year as a team this year, Team NV Athletics has been on the rise ever since its inception in 2008. The CCA has produced a national cross country champion and two national representatives amongst the pool of talented and hardworking athletes over the years. The CCA underwent a revamp in late 2015 where two training groups – sprinters and distance runners – were formed to ensure our athletes had more specific training to better prepare them for their specific events. Through their commitment to training and desire to better themselves year on year, our athletes have brought home a number of medals at both the National Inter-School Cross Country and National Inter-School Track and Field Championships. There are many more who have made it to the finals of their races and brought glory to our school through their conduct on the tracks and their show of sportsmanship in competition.

Students who join the Athletics CCA can look forward to a rigorous and committed training programme where character education is the focus of all that is planned for them. Training sessions are enjoyable because of the camaraderie and discipline that is shared throughout the team, and that is a culture that Team NV Athletics will look to carry through the years to come.

On a competitive front, student-athletes can look forward to gaining competition experience through the various cross country and track and field events that are organised in the local athletics circuit throughout the year. They will then earn a chance to represent the school through their performances not just on the tracks, but in school as well. It is a privilege to be selected to represent the school at the National Inter-School Cross Country and National Inter-School Track and Field Championships, and we want to mould good character in their pursuit of sporting excellence.
Ath1.jpgAth2.jpg














Ath3.jpg

YEAR

ATHLETE(S)

ACHIEVEMENTS

2018

B Division Boys

National School Games Track & Field Championships 2018

Ranked 10th Overall

National School Games Cross Country Championships 2018

Ranked 19th Overall

B Division Girls

National School Games Track & Field Championships 2018

Ranked 9th Overall

National School Games Cross Country Championships 2018

Ranked 15th Overall

C Division Boys

National School Games Track & Field Championships 2018

Ranked 13th Overall

National School Games Cross Country Championships 2018

Ranked 16th Overall

C Division Girls

National School Games Track & Field Championships 2018

Ranked 7th Overall

National School Games Cross Country Championships 2018

Ranked 9th Overall

Alyssa Yeong

National School Games Track & Field Championships 2018

C Girls, 2nd for 3000m, 5th for 1500m

National School Games Cross Country Championships 2018

C Girls, 5th Position

Ho Ke Xin

National School Games Track & Field Championships 2018

C Girls, 3rd for 1500m Race Walk,14th for 800m

Loraine Ng

National School Games Track & Field Championships 2018

C Girls, 8th for 1500m Race Walk

Lim Jun Wei

National School Games Track & Field Championships 2018

C Boys, 6th for 1500m Race Walk

Lee Yun En

National School Games Track & Field Championships 2018

B Girls, 4th for 800m, 7th for 1500m

Chan Ho Him

National School Games Track & Field Championships 2018

B Boys, 4th for 2000m Steeplechase, 12th for 1500m

Gerald Tay

National School Games Track & Field Championships 2018

B Boys, 6th for 1500m Race Walk, 14th for 3000m

Koh Shin Kiat

National School Games Track & Field Championships 2018

B Boys, 7th for 400m, 8th for 200m

Jiro Prudencio, Ong Jia Xun, Koh Shin Kiat, Au Tze Xuan

National School Games Track & Field Championships 2018

B Boys, 7th for 400m, 8th for 200m

 2017

 B Division Boys  

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2017
Ranked 7th Overall  

 National Inter-School Cross Country Championship 2017
Ranked 13th Overall

B Division Girls

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2017
Ranked 12th Overall  

National Inter-School Cross Country Championship 2017
Ranked 10th Overall  

C Division Girls

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2017
Ranked 7th Overall  

Alyssa Yeong

National Inter-School Cross Country Championship 2017
C Girls, 11th Position

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2017
C Girls, 1500m, 3rd, 3000m, 2nd 

Ho Ke Xin

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2017
C Girls, 1500m Race Walk, 7th

Lee Yun En

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2017
B Girls, 800m, 3rd, 1500m, 10th

Chew Hui Jun

 National Inter-School Cross Country Championship 2017
B Girls, 20th Position

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2017
B Girls, 1500m, 11th, 3000m, 8th

Ong Yu Qing

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2017
B Girls, 800m, 10th  

 Lee Huay San, Lee Yun En, Chew Hui Jun, Ong Yu Qing

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2017
B Girls, 4x400m Relay, 8th  

Tay Kai Bin

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2017
B Boys, 800m, 3rd, 1500m, 14th   

Jonathan Andrew

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2017
B Boys, 400m, 7th, 800m, 8th

 Chan Ho Him

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2017
B Boys, 1500m, 12th, 2000m Steeplechase, 8th 

Chua Jun Wei

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2017
B Boys, 1500m Race Walk, 5th

Gerald Tay

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2017
B Boys, 1500m Race Walk, 8th

Mervin Chang

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2017
B Boys, 1500m Race Walk, 9th

Tiong Chuan Yao 

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2017
B Boys, Triple Jump, 9th

 Koh Shin Kiat, Tay Kai Bin, Jonathan Andrew, Max Teo

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2017
B Boys, 4x400m Relay, 4th

2016

Jonathan Andrew

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2016
B Boys, 800m, 5th 

Chua Jun Wei

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2016
B Boys, 1500m Race Walk, 5th

Represented Singapore Schools at WALA, 1500m Race Walk

 Chan Ho Him

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2016
B Boys, 1500m Race Walk, 7th

Keh Chin Yip

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2016
B Girls, 15th Position

Au Tze Xuan

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2016
C Boys, 200m, 8th

Gerald Tay

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2016
C Boys, 1500m Race Walk, 7th

Mervin Chang

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2016
C Boys, 1500m Race Walk, 8th

Merrill Yen, Jervyn Tan,
Au Tze Xuan, Koh Shin Kiat

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2016
C Boys, 4x100m Relay, 6th

Koh Shin Kiat, Jervyn Tan, Au Tze Xuan, Darren Ong

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2016
C Boys, 4x400m Relay, 8th

Lee Yun En

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2016
C Girls, 800m, 6th, 1500m, 7th

2015

Jethro Prudencio

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2015
C Boys, 100m, 8th 

2014

Keh Chin Yip

National Inter-School Cross Country Championship 2014

C Girls, 7th Position

2013

Janine Lim

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2013

B Girls, 200m, 3rd Position

Louis Shia

National Inter-School Cross Country Championship 2013

C Boys, Champion

National Inter-School Track and Field Championships 2013

C Boys, 1500m, 3rd Position

Keh Chin Yip

National Inter-School Cross Country Championship 2013

C Girls, 7th Position

2012

Bryan Cheng

National Inter-School Cross Country Championship 2012

B Boys, 9th Position

     Janine Lim

Represented Singapore at WALA, 200m

2011

Kennedy Yap

National Inter-School Cross Country Championship 2011

C Boys, 15th Position

Bryan Cheng

National Inter-School Cross Country Championship 2011

B Boys, 9th Position

Tan Jian Da

National Inter-School Cross Country Championship 2011

B Boys, 18th Position

Teachers-In-Charge 

Mr Madeline Seow (Overall Teacher-in-Charge)

Mr Bernard Lim 

Miss Trishta Kaur Gill

Mrs Jayalaxmi

Mr Timothy Teo

 

Coach
Mr Muhammad Shah Feroz Bin Moheden and Mrs Jaya

Training Schedule



Day

Time

Venue

Mondays

3.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.

School / External Venues (Stadiums, Bedok Reservoir, MacRitchie Reservoir)

Wednesdays

3.15 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.

Fridays

3.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.

Weekends (Competitions)


DSC_70121.jpg
DSC_6887.JPG
DSC_6940.JPG

DSC_6965.JPG