HOME > THE VISTARIAN EXPERIENCE > Co-Curricular Activities > Sports > Basketball

Basketball

Train like a Champion, Play like a Champion, Win like a Champion


The basketball team was established in 2004. Since then, our boys and girls teams have went on to achieve great success at the North Zone and National inter-school competitions and as well as external competitions. The school team is provided with opportunities to participate in overseas sports immersion programme and compete with foreign counterparts.  Some of our players have also got selected to represent the Singapore Schools’ Team and National Youth Teams at international competitions.

Our achievements at the inter-school competitions are as follows:



Year

TEAM

ACHIEVEMENTS

2018

B Boys

North Zone Champion; National Champion

B Girls

North Zone 2nd Placing

2017

C Boys

    North Zone 4th Placing

C Girls 

North Zone 3rd Placing

B Boys

North Zone 3rd Placing; National Champion

B Girls

North Zone Champion

2016

B Boys

North Zone Champion; National Champion

B Girls

North Zone 2nd Placing

2015

C Boys

North Zone 2nd Placing; National 3rd Placing

C Girls 

North Zone 3rd Placing

B Boys

North Zone Champion; National 2nd Placing

B Girls

North Zone 4th Placing

2014

C Boys

North Zone 2nd Placing; National Champion

C Girls

North Zone Champion

B Boys

North Zone 2nd Placing; National 4th Placing

2013

C Boys

North Zone Champion; National 3rd Placing

C Girls

North Zone 4th placing

B Boys

North Zone Champion

B Girls

North Zone 2nd Placing

2012

C Boys

North Zone 2nd Placing

B Boys

North Zone Champion; National 4th Placing

B Girls

North Zone 2nd Placing

2011

C Boys

North Zone 4th Placing

B Boys

North Zone 2nd Placing

2010

C Boys

North Zone Champion; National Champion

C Girls 

North Zone 2nd Placing

B Boys

North Zone Champion; National 2nd Placing

2009

B Boys

North Zone 2nd Placing

C Boys

North Zone 3rd Placing

2008

C Boys

North Zone 4th Placing

C Girls

North Zone 4th Placing

2007

C Boys

North Zone 2nd Placing


Teachers-In-Charge
Mr Hee Yuen Bao (overall teacher-in-charge)
Mr Liew Boon Kui
Mr Soong Beng Sion
Ms Ng Li Hui

 
Coaches
Mr Ong Yao Kwang (Boys); Mr Sim Chee Siong (Girls)

Training Schedule


Day

Time

Venue

Mondays (C Girls)

3.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.

ISH / Outdoor Courts

Mondays (B Girls)

4.30 p.m. – 6.30 p.m.

Tuesdays (C Boys)

2.30 p.m. – 4.30 p.m.

Tuesdays (B Boys)

4.00 p.m. – 6.00 p.m.

Wednesdays (C Girls)

3.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.

Wednesdays (B Girls)

4.30 p.m. – 6.30 p.m.

Fridays (B & C Boys)

1.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.